contattaci ora :
+39 0522 693268
 

Cookie Policy

Cookie Policy

This extensive circular letter on personal data processing describes how the website: plurifon.shop uses cookies and tracking technologies for the personal data processing of identified or identifiable users who enter the site.

The circular contains all the elements provided by Art. 13 of the EU Regulation 2016/679 and is laid out in compliance with the General Provision of the Supervisory Authority dated 8.5.2014.

DATA COntroller

The data controller is Plurifon di Paride Bonaccini & C. S.N.C. – Via Piersanti Mattarella 4, 42015 Correggio (RE) – ITALY e Vat number: IT01194070353, which avails of its own processing managers or those of external processing companies.

Further information about the data processing performed through the website are available consulting the Privacy Policy.

The cookies or pixel trackers set by the website during the browsing session may be different depending on which browser is in use, other cookies already stored in it, the cache or the accounts logged-in on third party websites or search engines. Cookies and tracker reported are detect in absence of these conditions.

What are cookies and their purposes

Cookies are small text files which the sites visited by the user send directly to the user’s computer, where they are memorized to be then retransmitted to the sites themselves on the same user’s next visit (so-called first-party cookies). When surfing a site, the user may receive on his computer also cookies of sites or of different web servers (so-called third-party cookies); this occurs because the web site visited may contain elements like images, maps, and sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains that reside on different services other than those on which the page requested is found. In other words, these are cookies that are set on a web site other than the one actually visited.

The duration of the cookies may be limited to a single surfing session on the browser (so-called session cookies), and in this case automatically deactivate when the visitor closes the browser; or they may also have a pre-set expiry, and in this case, will remain memorized and active in the user’s hard disk up to the given expiry date, continuing to gather information during the various surfing sessions on the browser (so-called permanent cookies).

The cookies are used for different functions. Some are necessary to allow you to browse on the Site and use its features (so-called technical cookies). Others are used to obtain statistical information, whether or not in aggregate form, on the users that access the site and on how the site is used (so-called monitoring or analytical cookies). Lastly, they are used to track a consumer profile of the user and allow him/her to view advertisements on the Site, which may be interesting and in line with the user’s taste, consumption and browsing habits (so-called profiling cookies).

To learn more in detail about these different categories of cookies, please continue reading this circular. Discover how they work and their purposes, and freely choose whether to consent or block their usage.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are tools set on user’s browser to allow functions, to optimize site’s pages loading, to keep the login status during the browsing session or to protect both users and webserver by cyber-attack (such as, for instance, DOS attack or Cross-site request forgery – CSRF). In the following table we report the list of technical cookies sent during the browsing on our website, with info on tool’s origin, expiring time, functions and the link to the privacy policy of cookie’s provider (if available).

Name Origin Function Expiring Privacy Policy
cookie_notice_accepted First Party Technical cookie necessary to keep track of the user’s consent and to prevent the recurrence of cookies information banner. 30 Days
pll_language First Party Cookie used to store the select language. 365 Days
woocommerce_cart_hash First Party This cookie is used to guarantee that the Woocommerce e-commerce platform works properly to detect changes in the current shopping cart, storing information about the items currently in it. End of browsing session https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/
woocommerce_items_in_cart First Party This cookie is used to guarantee that the Woocommerce e-commerce platform works properly to detect changes in the current shopping cart, counting the number of items currently in it. End of browsing session https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/
wp_woocommerce_session_*** First Party This cookie is used to guarantee that the Woocommerce e-commerce platform works properly, to set a unique identifier to the current session in order to mantain it during the browsing between the webpages and to checkout the cart. 2 Days https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/woocommerce-cookies/
wordpress_test_cookie First Party This cookie is set by WordPress to check the user’s preferences concerning cookies. End of browsing session

N.B.: The expiring time of cookies which expire in less than a day it’s indicated as “End of browsing session”.

ANALYTICAL COOKIES

Analytical cookies are necessary to collect information and statistical data on browsing and website usage habits in order to evaluate, improve, optimize and customize the browsing experience. Without the use of this type of tool for the website owner would be hard to collect feedback and data useful to improve his own site. However this cookies aren’t used to profile the users browsing habits with the purpose to cast advertising campaigns or other marketing targeted operations. In the following table we report the list of analytical cookies sent during the browsing on our website, with info on tool’s origin, expiring time, functions and the link to the privacy policy of cookie’s provider (if available).

Name Origin Function Expiring Privacy Policy
_ga First Party The cookie is used by Google Analytics to identify a user with a unique ID, in an anonymous way. It is useful to gather statistics regarding the site. 730 Days https://policies.google.com/privacy?
_gat First Party Cookie used by Google Analytics to distinguish the users. End of browsing session https://policies.google.com/privacy?
_gali First Party This cookie is used by Google Analytics to collect information about user’s use and the broswing modalities on the website. End of browsing session https://policies.google.com/privacy?
_gat_gtag_UA_*** First Party Cookies used to distinguish the single users, and regulate the flow of requests to the site. End of browsing session https://policies.google.com/privacy?
_gid First Party Cookie used to identify the session. 1 Day https://policies.google.com/privacy?

N.B.: The expiring time of cookies which expire in less than a day it’s indicated as “End of browsing session”.

PROFILING COOKIES

Profiling cookies have generally the purpose to track user’s browsing behaviour in order to create a profile related to different parameters and to include the user in smooth categories to customize adverts, search engine results and to cast advertising campaigns or other marketing targeted operations. In the following table we report the list of profiling cookies sent during the browsing on our website, with info on tool’s origin, expiring time, functions and the link to the privacy policy of cookie’s provider (if available).

The website doesn’t set any profiling cookie.

social buttons and widgets

Social buttons are particular “buttons”, displayed on the Web site depicting the icons of social networks (example, Facebook and Twitter) and allow users browsing to interact with a click directly with social platforms.

The social buttons displayed on the site are links to the holder’s account on social networks depicted. By using these buttons are not installed on the site and third-party cookies. Here below are listed the social buttons available on the website:

Facebook, Instagram

Widgets are spaces where, through a graphic interface, the user can interact with an application, a software or another web site. The use of these interfaces is subject to the terms and conditions of use of the service provider, also on personal data. Here is the list of widgets available on the site:

Google Maps

Tracking tools (Tracker)

Trackers are useful tools and technologies to deliver engaging and interlinked experiences, composed of snippets that send information about site users to other companies.

The tracker can use the information you submit for a variety of purposes, like sending personalized advertising material, analyze user behavior or provide services within the site, such as access to social networks or areas comments, and other features. In most cases, the information collected is anonymised information or pseudonymised; Sometimes the personal data do not undergo such treatment, which means they can directly identify a specific user.

The use of this technology could slow down the browsing experience, and, above all, make it less certain the confidentiality of user personal data.

The website uses the following tracker:

Name Origin Type Function Privacy policy
Google Analytics Google Website analytics This tracker collect information related to user’s browsing modalities and habits in order to implement and customize offered services. https://policies.google.com/privacy?
Google Tag Manager Google Technical This tool is used to create tags (code snippets) which, when triggered, allows to collect and to send information about user’s browsing activities to other analytical tools. https://policies.google.com/privacy?
Gravatar Google Social Media Pixel tracker used to provide an anonymous unique identifier (ID) to the user and to recognize him when it browses on a WordPress website https://automattic.com/privacy/
DoubleClick Google Advertising Tracking tool used to collect information on user’s browsing habits to customize advertising and other services provided by Google. https://policies.google.com/privacy?

OPTIONAL SUBMISSION

Many of the data submissions of the user done through cookies are optional. To see how one can handle the cookies according to the browser used (Edge, internet Explorer, Mozilla, Safari, Chrome),you can connect to the site aboutcookies.org to erase them, or to the direct addresses of the single producers of the browsers:

Safari, Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Edge, Opera

Opera àcopy the following link in search bar: opera://settings/clearBrowserData

The user, managing the choice related to cookies, can make use of services provided by EDAA or similar services furnished by other providers. Through this tool, you can manage your preferences concerning the cookies matters for a wide part of tracking tools. Google also allow to customize the preferences on advertisement connected to your Google Account by using the following tool: https://adssettings.google.com

When expected a specific page dedicated to cookies consent managing is available on the website.

If you want not to be tracked through cookies or other similar tracking technologies we suggest you to set the browser in “private mode” (auto-deleting of browsing data stored in the browser during the session) or to delete periodically the browsing history, the cache – browser partition where are stored the visited web pages, with the purpose to provide a faster loading of the same during following sessions – and the cookies stored on the browser.

PROCESSING METHOD AND RETENTION TIME

The personal data are processed with automatized instruments, for the time strictly necessary to pursue the objectives explained earlier.

Specific security measures are adopted to prevent the loss of the data, their illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Data subjets rights

You are informed of the existence of your right to request the access to your personal data, to update, rectify or delete the same. You also have the right to oppose or to ask restriction of processing which concern your personal data and, when available, the data portability. Your right are widely described and subjected to limitations referred to the artt. 15 to 22 of GDPR.

The specific complaint to the Data Controller can be presented by contacting the same e-mail address:

mcbonaccini@plurifon.it

If the data processing has his foundation on your explicit consent (art. 6, § 1, lect. a), you have the right to revoke this consent whenever you want, without to prejudice the lawfulness of previous processing activities.

You are entitled to file your complaints with the control authority at the Supervisory Authority address for the protection of personal data, by sending a certified e-mail to the address protocollo@pec.gpdp.it, or with the control authority of another EU member country.

This circular was updated on 23/03/2021

.

 

X